EPC cost and prices

EPC prices in Coventry and the Midlands, from £50

Domestic EPCs start from £50, commercial EPCs from £150 and floor plans from £35. The price for your property follows its size and type. Tell us about it and we will confirm one figure before you book, with no hidden fees.

Domestic EPC
From £50
Commercial EPC
From £150
Floor plan
From £35
Agreed
Before we visit
Hidden fees
None
Reply
Within 24 hours

Our prices

ServicePriceWhat decides the figure
Domestic EPCFrom £50Number of rooms and floors, extensions and conversions
Commercial EPCFrom £150Floor area, number of zones, and the heating, cooling and ventilation
Floor planFrom £35Size of the property and number of floors
Retrofit assessmentQuoted for the propertySize, age and condition of the home, and the number of homes
Retrofit coordinationQuoted for the projectNumber of homes, the measures and the site inspections required
Energy adviceQuoted for the propertyWhether a new survey is needed and how many options are modelled

Each "from" figure is where our prices start. You get one figure for your property before you book. If the property turns out to differ from what we were told, for example a second building on the plot, we agree any change with you before we start.

Why the price varies

GOV.UK puts it simply: the cost of an assessment varies by assessor and by the size of the property. A one-bedroom flat and a six-bedroom house with two extensions and a loft conversion are very different jobs. Most homes take 30 minutes to 1 hour to survey. A large house that has been altered several times takes longer, and the price reflects that.

What shapes the price

FactorWhy it matters
Size and number of roomsEvery floor is measured and every window is recorded individually.
Extensions and conversionsEach part built at a different time is assessed separately, with its own construction and insulation.
Type of buildingA commercial unit is assessed under a different method from a home and usually takes longer.
LocationWe are based in Coventry. Most of our work is within 25 miles, where travel has little effect on the price.
Number of propertiesSeveral properties booked together cost less each.
Other servicesA floor plan or retrofit assessment in the same visit is priced as a package.

What the price includes

  • A full survey of the property, in person, by an accredited assessor
  • Measurements, photographs and notes to the current evidence standard
  • The certificate lodged on the government's EPC register
  • A digital copy sent to you
  • A plain-English note on what is holding the rating back

The same survey at every price

An EPC stays with a property for 10 years. It appears on every listing, it is checked by solicitors and lenders, and for landlords it decides whether a home can legally be let. That is too much to rest on a hurried visit.

Since 1 October 2026 every domestic certificate has had to be backed by evidence from which an auditor could reproduce it. Where an assessor has not seen or evidenced something, the calculation falls back on assumptions for the age of the building, and those assumptions are rarely generous. So whatever your property costs to assess, it gets the full survey: every room, the loft, the heating and the meters, measured and photographed.

Getting a quote

We need four things to give you a firm price:

  1. The type of property: flat, terrace, semi, detached, shop, office and so on
  2. Its size: bedrooms for a home, rough floor area for commercial premises
  3. The postcode
  4. What you need: an EPC alone, or with a floor plan or retrofit assessment

Call, email, message us on WhatsApp or use the quote form. We reply within 24 hours and most visits are booked within 24 to 48 hours.

Source for how assessment costs vary: GOV.UK, Buying or selling your home: Energy Performance Certificates. Prices checked October 2026.

Questions about price

Clear answers on what you pay.

How much does an EPC cost?

Our domestic EPCs start from £50 and commercial EPCs from £150. Floor plans start from £35. The price for your property depends on its size and layout, and we confirm one figure before you book.

Why does the price vary from one property to the next?

Because the work does. GOV.UK says the cost of an assessment varies by assessor and by the size of the property. Every floor has to be measured and every window recorded, so a large house with extensions takes longer than a small flat.

Is there anything to pay after the visit?

No. The price we quote covers the survey, lodging the certificate on the government register and your digital copy. If something would change the price, such as a second building on the plot, we tell you before we start.

Do you offer a price for several properties?

Yes. Landlords, agents and housing providers with more than one property can ask for portfolio pricing.

Can I combine an EPC with a floor plan or retrofit assessment?

Yes. Booking them together means one visit and one set of measurements, and we price them as a package.

What do retrofit assessment and retrofit coordination cost?

They are quoted for the property or the programme, because the work varies far more than it does for a certificate. Tell us the number of homes, the measures planned and the scheme you are working under, and we reply within 24 hours.

Get a quote

Tell us about the property. We will tell you what it needs.

Send the property type, size and postcode. We reply within 24 hours with a clear price, and most visits are booked within 24 to 48 hours.

Call WhatsApp Quote